Solved

Content Index State - Failed on Exchange 2010 SBS 2011 Standard

Posted on 2012-03-29
8
2,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-17
I have a new install of SBS 2011 Standard. It was NOT a migration. We moved the entire domain and setup everything anew.

I have seen no errors with Exchange in the event log over the last month, but today I looked at the properties of the Mailbox Database in EMC and noticed that the Content Index Status value was Failed. This is also the status of the Archive.

We are not running DAG. Backups seem to be running and the database is mounted and heathy. Again, no events in the log. Users did notice that searches were not returning items in their mailbox, but a previous EE Question recommended we switch to Cached mode for all Outlook 2010 clients on Windows 7, which seemed to fix that problem.

What does this mean? Is there any problem with the backups? We are using Windows Backup Service and have had no errors on backups.


Background of configuration - which may have nothing to do with this issue.

The server was originally setup following all wizards. There is one mirrored drive arrary on one controller with the OS installed (C:) and taking up most of the space. There is a second drive array on another controller, with a partition for Exchange. After the initial configuration, I moved the Exchange database files to this partition using the move wizard. The logs were left their default location on the C: drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph_Barron
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
ID: 37785614
Doesn't necessarily have to be part  DAG for this to happen, but I've not seen this in other SBS forums where I participate

Anyway, take a look here   http://blogs.msdn.com/b/pepeedu/archive/2010/12/14/exchange-2010-database-copy-on-server-has-content-index-catalog-files-in-the-following-state-failed.aspx

A ways down the page it suggests the following:
I went to the scripts folder “c:\Program files\Exchange Server\V14\Scripts\”
In the \Scripts folder i ran the following script file.  ResetSearchIndex.ps1 –force LabDatabase1 (replace LabDatabase1 with your specific data)

You want to be sure to run this from an elevated prompt (Run as Administrator

CAVEAT:   If you're the least bit uncomfortable with this, I'd call SBS Support
And of course, make sure you have backups
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NimeshPanchal
NimeshPanchal earned 250 total points
ID: 37785905
TO Check the Indexing status of the Database


Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus -server MUMCHMSG02 | fl name, contentindexstate


Update the Indexing from Source working server to failure destination server


Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy -Identity DB11B\MUMCHMSG01 -SourceServer MUMCHMSG02 -CatalogOnly
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joseph_Barron
ID: 37786884
This is a single server configuration with SBS and was only noticed because I looked at the database properties. I see no errors in the event log. The database is healthy. All users are cached mode and searching seems to be working fine. Could this be a bad flag?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 37787471
I'm going to look at my SBS 2011 server tonight and see if its in the same condition

Can you search for messages in a mailbox?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joseph_Barron
ID: 37788632
It is odd because we did have some trouble with users trying to search the Inbox in Outlook 2010. I posted a message about it asking why that was happening and was recommended that we run in Outlook Cache mode for all folders searchable. So we thought we had a fix.

But then while looking at the time setup of the Off line address book, I noticed that flag.

That would be great if you can look at that. It might be an issue with SBS 2011, but no one notices because it kicks no errors and the don't use DAG with SBS. Configuring DAG is where I see most people get errors and have to address the Content Index Status failed flag.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 37790998
Can you be more specific about where you are seeing this...I've looked all over the EMC  And specifically at the Org Config > Mailbox > Database Management > Mailbox Database > Properties
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Joseph_Barron
ID: 37929941
I'm still not sure why this is occuring.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph_Barron
ID: 37980965
The things to try were perfectly acceptable, but I'm still dealing with the problem. But Thanks for your Help.
0