Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

logins not going to secondary citrix server

Posted on 2012-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I have 2 metaframe xp servers in a citrix farm. I wanted to stop logins for one server so I can do some maintenance. When I disabled logins to the server no one could login to the citrix farm. I noticed that there are no logins on my second citrix server and all the logins were on the one I want to take down for maintenance. What could be causing all the logins not to go to my second server?
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 37782430
Could be a couple of things, so we'll start with a few simple checks.

Is the Citrix Independent Management Architecture (Citrix IMA) service running on it?

Is it actually servicing the published application/desktop you are connecting to? Check in the published application/published desktop that it is listed.

I assume you've checked to ensure logons are enabled?

From the server in question, go to a command prompt and type qfarm /load

What do you get?

Anything in the event logs on the server not accepting connections?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37782480
Check the published applications to make sure they are configured to be delivered from BOTH servers. If only one was there and it has logins disable, people will never reach the second box (as it is not set on the published app as an available server). Exactly what @Tony1044 said on his first paragraph.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 37783047
the ima service is running
both servers are listed in the configured servers column in the properties under the published application
both servers have logon enabled
when I type qfarm load it returns a list of all the citrix servers in the farm with a second column named server load and all servers have a value of 20000
this published application is launched from a different website than the citrix site via the ICA file on a link. Could it be something in the ICA file?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37783088
Potentially yes.
Load should be no larger that 10,000 from what I remember.
Unless you do not have load balancing licenses (were required with XP).
Check CTX103057 on Google.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 37783293
how do I check if I have the enterprise version and the load balance license?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37785793
load of 20000 implies that your servers are unable to contact the licensing server. Check whether your licensing server is up, and is network reachable (is it behind a firewall? Then you need to enable TCP port 7279).

Also restart the IMA service after you ensure that the license server is up and reachable.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37786526
@mutawadi
Not necessarily. As he has Metaframe XP, if he has no load balancing the load will show 20,000. The article I posted clearly shows that so it is a possibility for sure.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37787305
I see...

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 37788945
how do I check to see if I have load balancing?
0