Solved

Group By Caluse query Syntax

Posted on 2012-03-29
10
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-28
I have one table EMP  like this.

Dept empid Higher
IT 1 yes
HR 2 Yes
IT 3 No
IT 4 No
HR 5 Yes
HR 6 No

My query is "Select Dept, Count(empid) as Total group by Dept"
Out put is
IT 3
HR 3

I want to show the output in other 2 columns as count of Yes and count of No

Please can you help with this.
0
Comment
Question by:AnandSahoo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Milleniumaire
ID: 37782453
If you are using Oracle, you can do the following:

Select Dept,
          Count(empid) as Total,
          Sum(decode(Higher,'Yes',1,0)) as Count_Yes,
          Sum(decode(Higher,'No',1,0)) as Count_No
group by Dept
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Milleniumaire
ID: 37782460
Sorry, as in your question I missed out the from clause....

Select Dept,
          Count(empid) as Total,
          Sum(decode(Higher,'Yes',1,0)) as Count_Yes,
          Sum(decode(Higher,'No',1,0)) as Count_No
From emp
group by Dept
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 37782565
this should work in sqlserver, oracle, mysql, db2

SELECT   dept,
         COUNT(empid) AS total,
         SUM(CASE WHEN higher = 'Yes' THEN 1 END) AS count_yes,
         SUM(CASE WHEN higher = 'No' THEN 1 END) AS count_no
    FROM emp
GROUP BY dept
ORDER BY dept DESC
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gpizzuto
ID: 37782620
@sdstuber: good!

Better:

SELECT   dept,
         COUNT(empid) AS total,
         SUM(CASE WHEN higher = 'Yes' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS count_yes,
         SUM(CASE WHEN higher = 'No' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS count_no
    FROM emp
GROUP BY dept
ORDER BY dept DESC
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37782714
why is that better?

I count 1 when it's yes/no

if it's not, then the case will be null and hence not be counted

the sum will work, but is neither better nor worse.  
semantically I think count makes more sense, but functionally they are equivalent in this usage.  I prefer count for "counting", and sum for "adding".
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 37783057
hI sdstuber,

That perfectly works when I run it in query analyzer Toad and Sql server.
Same gives error when I put it on asp.net page to query from oracle database.

Any thoughts ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37783070
what is the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 37783238
Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IErrorInfo.GetDescription failed with E_FAIL(0x80004005).
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Data.OleDb.OleDbException: IErrorInfo.GetDescription failed with E_FAIL(0x80004005).
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37783281
Unless there is an underlying oracle error somewhere in your stack trace I don't think I'll be able to suggest much for that.

Perhaps open a new question in the asp.net topic areas.


To rule out the query  itself as the problem try using a stub

SELECT   'test' dept,
         3 AS total,
         2 AS count_yes,
         1 AS count_no
    FROM dual;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 37783487
thanks
0