?
Solved

Need Document for upgrading db from 10.2.0.3 to 10.2.0.5.6

Posted on 2012-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hi All,

can u please send me the upgrade document from 10.2.0.3 to 10.2.0.5.6, i have to perform now.

Thanks
Ajay
0
Comment
Question by:ajaybelde
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37782440
The patchset has a Readme file that explains how to apply the patch in great detail.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 400 total points
ID: 37790750
you can upgrade the database in different methods.

1) DBUA
2) OPATCH
3) Grid Controller

below are some of the doc which will help you in understanding the different steps.

http://apps.cocreate.com/downloads/data_management/18.00/C/install_html/Oracle10gCriticalPatchUpdate.htm

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/oem/grid-control/downloads/grid-control-10-084972.html

https://blogs.oracle.com/stevenChan/entry/opatch_essentials

Also you can check the readme file of the patchset as slightwv stated in is post.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37802004
ajaybelde,

Can I ask you to explain why you accepted the answer you did?  The first two links appear to be readmes from some patch.  The third link is an overview of the OPatch utility.

The steps to apply a patch, are where I stated: In the read me for the patch.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 37812516
i have also addressed the different upgrade process and pointed out the documents, i think the points should be equally splited.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37812557
The question was how to apply a specific patch not how to apply different or various patches.  Granted, all the various methods may or may not be needed with different patches but the readme for any patch will tell you the way for that patch.

I also think the doc links are specific readme files for specific patches and not general doc liks on patching.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 37812603
that right and the doc which i provide is also for specific patch which he has asked for...

i was also trying to help him by explaining the different options for upgrade
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37812675
>>that right and the doc which i provide is also for specific patch which he has asked for...

The first link is a critical patch update (cpu) not a 10.2.0.5 patch update.  It states that you need to be on 10.2.0.5 before you apply the April CPU.

The second link is the readme for a grid control path.  Also not what was asked for.

>> i was also trying to help him by explaining the different options for upgrade

That is the reason for the 100 points.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 37818408
but still i won't feel its a good stake, since you are a zone advisor and with your vast experience on the topic you would have suggested the points.
0