Solved

Exchange 2010 Database log problem

Posted on 2012-03-29
8
5,417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hello all and thanks to anyone who can give me some assistance.

Our exchange setup:

Exchange 2010 SP1 - 2 sites with all roles installed - connected via 100m circuit.  We have 5 databases setup on a DAG.

The server with the passive copies crashed yesterday - showing the following in the eventlogs

RPC request to the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service for log truncation failed for database store2\EXCHANGE2. Error: 4294965485.

I deleted this particular databases passive copy, and reseeded.  Everything looked okay until the backup ran on the active databases and crashed trying to delete the logs for this db.

Any advice?

Thanks again

Pat
0
Comment
Question by:techlinden
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 37782477
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlinden
ID: 37782514
RPC traffic is passing fine - 4 other databases are truncating logs without trouble.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37782618
First, you should be taking backup for Active database, always take backup for passive db. Second, check the AV exclusion, if AV exclusion is set properly. I guess this db might be in a separate lun, so you might need to check AV exclusion, don't forget to exclude SAN physical path from AV. Normally admin exclude the logical path, but AV still scans the physical path.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37782627
Ignore typo error

First, you should not be taking backup for Active database, always take backup for passive db. Second, check the AV exclusion, if AV exclusion is set properly. I guess this db might be in a separate lun, so you might need to check AV exclusion, don't forget to exclude SAN physical path from AV. Normally admin exclude the logical path, but AV still scans the physical path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlinden
ID: 37782652
Thanks much for the help

No AV on either box - no SAN - all local storage

We are attempting backup now with symantec, and it is hanging at consistency check
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlinden
ID: 37782677
Also seeing the following in the event log during the backup

Content Indexing function 'CISearch::EcGetRowsetAndAccessor' received an unusual and unexpected error code from MSSearch.
Mailbox Database: nystore2
Error Code: 0x80041606
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 37782691
Looks like index is corrupt. Here your options:

1) Fix the corrupt index
2) Repair the db
3) Create new db, move the mailboxes to new db, remove old db.

All 3 options are ok, you need to check how long you can take the down time. Option 3 has zero downtime.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37782697
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now