Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to change table schema w/o drop/recreate?

Posted on 2012-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,

Is there a way, tool, routine or such to change a table schema to a new schema? In the mainframe, we have if we want to change OLDNAME to NEWNAME we can code the following CATMAINT job:

CATMAINT UPDATE
SCHEMA SWITCH(OLDNAME, NEWNAME)

Is there any such utility for DB2 LUW?
0
Comment
Question by:Enyinnaya
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 37783762
you can duplicate a schema but you can't rename it
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 37783869
...change a table schema to a new schema?

AFAIK, the CATMAINT UPDATE SCHEMA SWITCH() renames a schema. Are you wanting to rename the schema that contains a table? Or are you wanting to change which schema a table is part of?

Tom
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 37786567
Hi!

There is a command in LUW called db2move see the manual
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.db2.luw.admin.dm.doc%2Fdoc%2Fr0024482.html

I think this is the only option in LUW that I know of that does this.

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37786576
Hi!

Sorry db2move is used across databases. The procedure you are looking for is ADMIN_COPY_SCHEMA which does this within the db.

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enyinnaya
ID: 37788371
Tomas Helgi,

You got it right on the money! That ADMIN_COPY_SCHEMA is what I was looking for. And yes, does it with the same DB.

Thanks, Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enyinnaya
ID: 37789325
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Enyinnaya's comment #37788371

for the following reason:

Good answer
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 37789326
If my answer was good you  you should accept my comment  :)

Regards,
      Tomas Helgi
0