[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel MSAccess Tricks  2003 and code

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I am looking for code examples from experts where the code has greatly helped a programming problem.  A particular trick that you can share that would be helpful with MSAccess or Excel.  Code that would be helpful.  Example and sample database appreciated.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:leezac
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 668 total points
ID: 37782560
Hav you browsed through EE Articles in the Access and Excel areas?

There are some great tips/tricks out there written by EE Experts.

I've got my own article with a sample included:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/A_19-BOM-parts-list-expansion.html

But there are many, many more out there.  For Access & Excel, explained in easy terms (with samples in many cases), I highly recommend looking at articles by TechMommy, harfang, matthewspatrick, JimDettman...


And this is a neat sample and solution provided by an "Asker" (I just shared this link in another question a couple of minutes ago):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_27512608.html
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 37782657
That's a firaly wide open question; I can think of lot's of things to do that would fill a small book.

  Did you have a specific area in mind or a specific problem?

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1332 total points
ID: 37783532
I'm with Jim...

In addition, some people simply regard things that the recently learned as "Tricks or Tips", but theses things may have existed all along.

ex. instead of doing this:
txtCustID.ForeColor=255
(This syntax requires you to spell the name of the control correctly)

...you can use the ME. keyword and let intellisense "autoList" the members.
Me.txtCustID.ForeColor=255

So again, you need to be specific...


The best "Tip" I can think of is to not worry about VBA code if you do not have a solid foundation in database design.
Many members here try to use Automation to fix poor designs...

Another tip?:
Post your code
*Describe in detail what is doing, and why*
Ask Experts for advice on streamlining it.

And no matter how prestigious the expert, no matter what their ranking, ... *Always* ask for an explanation of any code you do not understand.
See the Rule #8  here:
http://www.accessmvp.com/djsteele/AccessTenCommandments.html
"Don't copy and paste other people's code without at least attempting to understand what it does. "

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1332 total points
ID: 37783548
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37825112
Besides, there are almost 2 million hits for "MS Access Tips and Tricks" when doing a Google search...
0