Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I move telephone extensions?

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Hello Experts,

Before I get to my question, let me let everyone know that I know pretty much nothing about telecommunications wiring, telecom punch down units, and all that.  The only thing I know about landline telephones is how to plug them into a RJ-11 jack aha.  I want to get into it more, though, because I want to try to save my company as much money as possible.  Can someone please tell me how to move telephone extensions?  We are moving people's offices around and they need their extensions to go with them.  I'd rather do the moves than pay an outside company a bazillion dollars to do it for us.  An instruction guide would be excellent.  I know nothing about telephone wiring, but I know a good amount about ethernet wiring.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 37782614
What kind of system do you have? VOIP, basic landline setup, etc???

Information about your setup would be nice when asking for help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37782641
What phone system are you currently using?

Each phone system would have it's own method of moving an extension to a new phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 37783041
I'm sorry that I did not include that.  We are using basic landline phone system.  The physical phones are Toshibas.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37783056
Does your local telecom manage your phone system?  Do you have something like a Nortel PBX?

I am sorry, but you are not providing enough information to help you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 37784529
There are manuals for the phone systems.  Look inside the box first...sometimes the installers will put them in the PBX (or on top of it) so they aren't lost.  Is this a small-office system (key) or larger?  I used to run an old Toshiba Stratagy PBX, and all of our config notes were kept in a binder supplied by Toshiba.  Moving extensions can be programmed through the phone, but the key sequences are long, and must be done in a specific order.  With the manual, and proper documentation, it's not that hard.  But, you can't do it without the docs and a map/spreadsheet of your current install.

Our old Strata was running on a 8088 or 286 machine with a monochrome monitor, so it's been awhile.  Voicemail pager notification was all the rage.  :)

Some general info:

http://www.telecom.toshiba.com/Telephone_Systems_Resources/User_Guides/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JRSCGI earned 2000 total points
ID: 37784667
If the phones are Toshiba digital phones, they will use one pair of a multi-pair jack.  This will be the center two pins of the RJ and is the white/blue and blue/white wiring pair of a four pair station cable.  Most telephony installation of that type are cross-connected using wire from a spool punched down on the blocks that connect to the home (closet) end of the station cable.  The other end of the cross connect wire is punched down on blocks that terminate the multi-pair cables from the telephone cabinet.  I have access to many of the installation manuals if you can provide the specific system model.

With a new Toshiba you could have a VoIP version that follows ethernet wiring principles and usually is connected via modular patch panels.  I assume since you are familiar with ethernet wiring that is not what you are seeing.
0