Solved

Visual FoxPro ODBC connection

Posted on 2012-03-29
16
12,545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-16
I'm trying to use an MS Access 2007 mdb to link to a Visual FoxPro dbf file. I downloaded the ODBC driver, vfpoledb.dll into the folder C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\System\Ole DB\ from the web link http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=14839
The download link on that page is VFPOLEDBSetup.msi.
In MS Access 2007 I used External Data tab/More/ODBC database to link to a File Data Source.
I noticed the driver list has more than one FoxPro driver:
Driver para o Microsoft Visual Fox Pro 1.00.02.00 VFPODBC.DLL 11/2/2006
Microsoft dBase VFP Driver (*.dbf) 1.00.02.00 VFPODBC.DLL 11/2/2006
Microsoft FoxPro VFP Driver (*.dbf) 1.00.02.00 VFPODBC.DLL 11/2/2006
Microsoft Visual FoxPro Driver 1.00.02.00 VFPODBC.DLL 11/2/2006
Microsoft Visual FoxPro Driver-Treiber1.00.02.00 VFPODBC.DLL 11/2/2006

I tried to create a machine dsn using Microsoft Visual FoxPro Driver and got the msg:

You must first install the current version of the Visual FoxPro ODBC Driver.
0
Comment
Question by:paulmcneil
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
VFP OLE DB provider is something else than VFP ODBC driver. You have to code in VBA to use VFP OLE DB which is probably not what you intend to do.

You have VFP ODBC driver on your computer already but the old version which is not suitable for MS Access 2007. The lates VFP ODBC driver is here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vfoxpro/bb190233

So download it and install and Access will allow to link DBF tables as external data.

One problem can occur: VFP ODBC driver is derived from VFP version 6 and it does not recognize tables containing autoincremented fields, varchar, varbinary, and blob fields. In such case you will need VFP OLE DB provider which cannot be used to link external table but you may read such tables via ADO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmcneil
Comment Utility
Thanks very much for the response pcelba. The link you gave me brings me to a page where there is only a download for VFPODBC.MSM even thought the test below from that page suggests


VFPODBC.MSI
This is the recommended setup. It is a fully functional Microsoft Windows Installer setup that will install the Visual FoxPro ODBC Driver on your machine.
VFPODBC.MSM
This is a merge-module version of the Visual FoxPro ODBC Driver. It is intended only for developers wishing to distribute the driver with their custom setups. The Visual FoxPro ODBC Driver Merge Module can be used only in setups created by Windows Installer deployment tools.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
Comment Utility
VFPODBC.MSI is there, too

Scroll down further and look out for

Download Now
VFPODBC.MSI

Choose the language you want.

The english link has the adress:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/vfoxodbcdriver/Install/6.1/W9XNT4/EN-US/VFPODBC.msi

You may try that directly.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
Comment Utility
You don't even need to scroll down the page. The MSI download link is on top in the middle of the page under "Download - Select language".
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
Comment Utility
True, but these three languages are all just one link to the english version. If you want the german or spanish you need to scroll down.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmcneil
Comment Utility
I ran the install for VFPODBC.MSI, then tried again to create a machine data source using Microsoft Visual FoxPro Driver and got an error msg that I need to download the driver.

The download page you referred me to also has vfpoledb.msm. When I click download, it lets me browse to where I want to save it. Where should I save it?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
Comment Utility
MSM is a merge module not suitable for your purpose.

What ODBC administrator did you use to create Data source?
Read the following article http://robertoschiabel.wordpress.com/2008/02/28/windows-x64-32bit-odbc-vs-64bit-odbc/ it will help to understand 32 bit ODBC in 64 Windows etc.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
Comment Utility
BTW, did VFP ODBC driver version change in driver list after the new driver installation?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
Comment Utility
Pavel already pointed you towards important infos.

One further question: Is your office the 64bit or the 32bit version? If you use the 64bit version you will not be able to use vfp drivers, as they only come in 32bit versions.

And as a more general advice, let me ask about your question:
When I click download, it lets me browse to where I want to save it. Where should I save it?
Why asking that? If a browser asks you to save a download, you can choose whatever location you find best to find the file after the download, there is no correct place for it, that's a very universal truth, isn't it?

For the third time, a merge module is not for you, it's for building a setup with an installer capable to make use of merge modules to install the ODBC driver within a setup of an application. So it's an installer for an installer to be able to include it into a setup as a subinstallation. In the end it will not install anything else than the MSI does, so it's really uninteresting - really.

Bye, Olaf.

PS: You dont gain anything from office 64bit. The max file size supported is still 2GB, see
http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-access/archive/2006/06/05/access-2007-limits.aspx

So you should perhaps think about uninstalling and installing the 32bit version and then also can make use of the vfp drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmcneil
Comment Utility
Olaf,
The 32 vs.64 sounds like the key. How do I find out if my Office 2007 is the 32 or 64 version?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
Comment Utility
64 bit version of MS Access 2007 does not exist, so you cannot use it. MS Office was compiled as 64 bit from version 2010.

32 bit programs are installed in "Program Files (x86)" folder in 64 bit environment.
64 bit programs are installed in the classic "Program Files" folder in 64 bit environment.

If you start Task Manager (Ctrl-Alt-Del key combination) in 64 bit Windows then each process contains an information whether it is 32 or 64 bit.

You should go back to my post ID: 37809759 and check what ODBC administrator program did you use. The right one is in the Windows\SysWOW64\ folder. (This folder is used for 32 bit applications.)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
Comment Utility
I'm not sure there is no Office 2007 64bit, but you detect it by the installation location, as pavel said.

tried again to create a machine data source using Microsoft Visual FoxPro Driver and got an error msg that I need to download the driver.

And as he said, use ODBCAD32.exe from Windows\SysWOW64\ to create the DSN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmcneil
Comment Utility
pcelba,

Here's what I tried (attached)
CreatingVisualFoxProODBC-DSN.docx
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Your print screens just show "The latest Visual FoxPro ODBC driver is not installed"... I can see the version 1 but the MSI from Olaf's link should install version 6.

Maybe you don't have sufficient access rights to install the ODBC driver. You should post all dialogs which appear during the ODBC driver installation.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
You did install VFP ODBC and don't get it listed in the drivers?
If you scroll to the right you'd see what you chose there is Version 1, not 6.

Did you really install and not just downloaded the MSI file?

Do you really have admin rights to be able to install it?

Did you really start odbcad32.exe from SysWow64?

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmcneil
Comment Utility
I ran the install again from
http://download.microsoft.com/download/vfoxodbcdriver/Install/6.1/W9XNT4/EN-US/VFPODBC.msi and now it works! I see that the list of drivers shows Visual FoxPro 6

Thanks Olaf and pcelba fro your patience!
0