Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can I print a schema compare in visual studio 2010

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi experts,

I saw this article about being able to do a SQL server schema compare in Visual Studio 2010.

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/145979/SQL-Server-Schema-Comparison-Tool-in-Visual-Studio

So I ran a schema compare. After I ran my schema compare I see a list of all my tables in both databases that I'm comparing. It shows the differences in any of the tables. It looks something like this, but my list is longer and I have to scroll down the screen because there are alot more tables than on this picture:

Schema Compare snapshot
Is there a way to print this list of tables?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 37786058
As far as I can tell, your only option is going to be the good old "print screen" button on the keyboard.

Unfortunately the File > Print menu item is disabled with a schema compare.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 37786823
I don't believe that there is any way to print the output, as far as I can tell.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 37792871
In the same article which you pointed to, there at the 10th step you have an option of exporting to a file. You can use that option i guess.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 37793024
TempDBA: I doubt that that would fulfill the asker's requirement.  Export to file gives you a script with ALTER TABLE and so on statements.  But indeed, the table names are in the file ;)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 37793608
You could try using SQL Compare instead:
http://www.red-gate.com/products/sql-development/sql-compare
0