Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Transferring files from MS Outlook 2003 to MS Outlook 2010 on a new laptop

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am trying to help a friend transfer all calendar info, emails, and contacts for 4 users from a Dell Laptop with Windows Vista using MS Outlook 2003, to a SONY Viao Laptop with Windows 7 and MS Outlook 2010. I can't figure out how to do it. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:spinsouth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Paul-B
Paul-B earned 1000 total points
ID: 37782663
The files you need to move would be located under C:\Users\<USERNAME/LOGIN>\Appdata\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\  and the other directory you need to copy is C:\Users\<USERNAME/LOGIN>\Appdata\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook\ . Move the files from these two  folders to the respective folders on the new systems making sure you replace <USERNAME/LOGIN> with the appropriate old and new names of the actual user accounts. Also note that if for some reason the systems are not set up using C: as the system drive you may need to change the driver letter. You can always find the right path clicking start and typing in %Appdata% and clicking ENTER which should bring up a File Explorer window for the correct area. I believe you will need to manually setup the email account info though on the new systems but the data will be there. If after you do not see the data go into Control Panel > Mail > and click the Data Files button and navigate to and select the PST's that you just copied over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spinsouth
ID: 37782688
Thanks so much. I am going over there in 3 hours and will try this. I may have some additional questions.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 37783686
Just obtain your PST files from the old pc and you should be all set. Just like Paul-B says.
Dont forget to get the archive one too (you should have an OUTLOOK one - main pst and an ARCHIVE one)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spinsouth
ID: 37799033
It worked. Thanks for the great assistance!
0