Solved

What is a good less expensive alternative of Adobe Acrobat?

Posted on 2012-03-29
9
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
What is a good - less expensive -  alternative of Adobe Acrobat? Our company is using Acrobat 6.0 standard for a PDF printer - we have recently upgraded to Win 7 and Acrobat 6.0 is not compatible.
We are looking for a PDF software with the following features - Convert/Print to PDF, stamp PDF docs, and combine multiple documents into one PDF(add, remove pages)
Any good suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ChristieLodge
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37782665
One of the most popular alternatives is Cute PDF.  I suggest you see if this fits your needs. cutepdf.com .  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Paul-B
Paul-B earned 167 total points
ID: 37782674
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37782787
Take a look at bluebeam. We have replaced the majority of our Adobe STD and PRO licenses with Bluebeam with the exception of some that need Adobe for specific programs.

The cost is much less than Adobe.
http://www.bluebeam.com/us/products/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:elliottbenzle
elliottbenzle earned 167 total points
ID: 37782894
Foxit PDF is awesome!
http://www.foxitsoftware.com/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 166 total points
ID: 37783074
Foxit and CutePDF are both good.  Either will serve your needs.

There is also this ComputerWorld article related to your questions:
http://www.computerworld.com/s/article/9192927/Acrobat_and_its_alternatives_4_ways_to_edit_PDFs_?taxonomyId=18&pageNumber=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChristieLodge
ID: 37785028
Thanks. I'll try both Foxit and CutePDF. Do both allow inseting adding and deleting pages from thumbnail view?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37785073
You might want to also try Open Office if you are looking for free. It has a powerful Word Processor that can save to PDF.
http://www.openoffice.org
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37785345
CutePDF is fairly basic (although it is free). I have not tried inserting or deleting pages with it. However, this page says you can do it.

http://www.ehow.com/how_11368525_insert-remove-pdf-pages-cutepdf.html

 ...  Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChristieLodge
ID: 37829002
Does anybody know if you can print the notes in Foxit PDF standard. I am able to print stamps  but not the notes added to a stamp?
0