Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Slow Accessing Websites, Often times out

Posted on 2012-03-29
13
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Working with a company that has a 2008 windows server giving DHCP, We have had users over the past few days when trying to access websites are getting page cannot be displayed serveral times than it all of a sudden lets them through.

Seems to me as it's DNS related but not sure. We've rebooted the server, and previously with issues related to this we've rebooted the main router coming into the network. We've also rebooted the barracuda content filter. However the network still seems slow to access sites.

Running a speedtest there is no latency, and their getting the correct connection speed.

FYI we're also the ISP as well as the IT for this company. and there doesn't appear to be anything wrong with their connection. Sending 440 pings to googles public DNS i only lost 4 packets.

Please advise on some things i can try as far as DNS or DHCP go. Seems like when i put googles public DNS 8.8.8.8 in as a secondary it clears things up
0
Comment
Question by:invisimax
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37782933
run dcdiag /test:dns and post the results
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37782943
ipconfig /flushdns on the server as well, have you checked nslookup times?

Has the scope changed in DHCP options?

post ipconfig /all from a workstation
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37782955
if its a SBS server run the Connect to Internet wizard for starters and fix my network, SBS loves the wizards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 37782959
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\invisimax>dcdiag /test:dns

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = NVHC-DC1
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\NVHC-DC1
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... NVHC-DC1 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\NVHC-DC1

      Starting test: DNS

         DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...
         ......................... NVHC-DC1 failed test DNS

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : Schema

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

   Running partition tests on : NorthValleyHealthCenter

   Running enterprise tests on : NorthValleyHealthCenter.local
      Starting test: DNS
         Test results for domain controllers:

            DC: NVHC-DC1.NorthValleyHealthCenter.local
            Domain: NorthValleyHealthCenter.local


               TEST: Basic (Basc)
                  Warning: adapter
                  [00000007] Broadcom BCM5716C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS VBD Clien
t)
                  has invalid DNS server: 192.168.3.197 (<name unavailable>)
                  Warning: no DNS RPC connectivity (error or non Microsoft DNS s
erver is running)

         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain
         controllers:

            DNS server: 192.168.3.197 (<name unavailable>)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DN
S server 192.168.3.197               Name resolution is not functional. _ldap._t
cp.NorthValleyHealthCenter.local. failed on the DNS server 192.168.3.197

               NVHC-DC1                     PASS WARN n/a  n/a  n/a  n/a  n/a
         ......................... NorthValleyHealthCenter.local passed test
         DNS

C:\Users\invisimax>
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37782973
I would start with info in bold below.

 TEST: Basic (Basc)
                  Warning: adapter
                  [00000007] Broadcom BCM5716C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS VBD Clien
t)
                  has invalid DNS server: 192.168.3.197 (<name unavailable>)
                  Warning: no DNS RPC connectivity (error or non Microsoft DNS s
erver is running)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37782978
Check this error as well, in bold below.

 DNS server: 192.168.3.197 (<name unavailable>)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DN
S server 192.168.3.197               Name resolution is not functional. _ldap._t
cp.NorthValleyHealthCenter.local. failed on the DNS server 192.168.3.197
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37782982
after running ipconfig /flushdns run dcdiag again, may resolve your problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 37783014
Will the flush dns effect the users
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37783034
Have you used Wireshark to capture the packets from a machine trying to open the web site?

DNS problems should show up pretty easily in the trace file.

Wireshark will show you where your problem is.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37783040
no ipconfig /flushdns won't affect users will only help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 37783063
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\invisimax>dcdiag /test:dns

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = NVHC-DC1
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\NVHC-DC1
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... NVHC-DC1 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\NVHC-DC1

      Starting test: DNS

         DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...
         ......................... NVHC-DC1 failed test DNS

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : Schema

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

   Running partition tests on : NorthValleyHealthCenter

   Running enterprise tests on : NorthValleyHealthCenter.local
      Starting test: DNS
         Test results for domain controllers:

            DC: NVHC-DC1.NorthValleyHealthCenter.local
            Domain: NorthValleyHealthCenter.local


               TEST: Basic (Basc)
                  Warning: adapter
                  [00000007] Broadcom BCM5716C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS VBD Clien
t)
                  has invalid DNS server: 192.168.3.197 (<name unavailable>)
                  Warning: no DNS RPC connectivity (error or non Microsoft DNS s
erver is running)

         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain
         controllers:

            DNS server: 192.168.3.197 (<name unavailable>)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DN
S server 192.168.3.197               Name resolution is not functional. _ldap._t
cp.NorthValleyHealthCenter.local. failed on the DNS server 192.168.3.197

               NVHC-DC1                     PASS WARN n/a  n/a  n/a  n/a  n/a
         ......................... NorthValleyHealthCenter.local passed test
         DNS

C:\Users\invisimax>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37783067
Open DHCP | IPv4 | Scope | Scope Options and verify
- 003 Router: correct ip address
- 006 DNS Servers: correct ip address
- 015 DNS Domain Name: domain.local
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 37783082
I can fix 3.197 It's their other server thats not responding. I'll scope things out while on site
0