Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2008 R2 table

Posted on 2012-03-29
11
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Is there a way to allow users to change the size of a field on a table?
0
Comment
Question by:ATXTHA
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 37782851
You mean to say in the report or in the database?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 37783001
Using SSRS?  can you tell us your requirements? maybe it could be done in a better way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATXTHA
ID: 37783068
I am using ssrs, graphs and tables and publishing to sharepoint.  I have one table that takes up a lot of space horizontally in order to make sure all the data could be seen.  I thought it would be nice if the user could decide if they wanted the field bigger when they are viewing it in sharepoint.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 37783436
you can give then the option to show or hide the table or the graph, by clicking on a text box
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATXTHA
ID: 37783751
What I really want is for them to click on the line between the two columns and be able to drag it out so they can see the entire field.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 1000 total points
ID: 37783757
not in SSRS, can be done in excel...give them the report in excel format
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATXTHA
ID: 37783901
that would work - thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 37785598
How about trying report builder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATXTHA
ID: 37787235
I will try that, thanks!
0