Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File List with date, size, and full path info

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I need to create a list of all files in a folder & subfolder.  I need the date the file was last accessed, size, and filename with full path, exported to a text file.  The Command Prompt doesn't seem to have the appropriate set of parameters to get all of this accomplished.

Thank you in advance.

AielloJ
0
Comment
Question by:AielloJ
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 37782852
Check out my VBS post in this thread, very close to what you need.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/MS_DOS/Q_27652087.html#a37778619

~bp
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37782855
Try Karen's directory printer, has always done a decent job for me
http://www.karenware.com/powertools/ptdirprn.asp

Also the paid for version of TreeSize is pretty good and gives a lot of customisable outputs(not available in the free version though)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 37788221
Quick, versatile, and easy to use!!
0