Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit for Audit

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
We have a client who got notification that Microsoft has ordered an audit to be conducted on their network.  They were asked to run the MAP tool to generate a software license usage report.  Any unlicensed software that the tool finds can be purchased to get "current and legal".  As a result, no legal actions will be taken against the client.   This is a new client that came to us from a vendor who still has access to their Open License account.  The client told us that they know they are not in compliance on some software.  They also said that their previous vendor had three other clients call this week about upcoming audits.

Question:

Is it advisable for us  (or all of our clients) to run the MAP tool to verify compliance?

We stress to our clients the importance of being compliant.  

Since we have not used this tool, we want to MAKE SURE WE DO NOT trigger an audit by running the assessment!!!  Could this trigger an audit?

NOTE:  We use other tools to gather network and licensing information, such as Belarc, Spiceworks, and MS Baseline Security Analyzer.
0
Comment
Question by:sfjcpu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37785626
In my experience and in conversation with people who developed MAP and other MVPs who use it, MAP does NOT report ANYTHING identifiable back to Microsoft.  I wouldn't hesitate to use the tool.

Indeed, if I understand this correctly "They also said that their previous vendor had three other clients call this week about upcoming audits." what probably happened is a disgruntled employee or someone who heard a radio commercial probably decided to report them to the BSA in hopes of collecting a reward for reporting license violators.  More info, reference:
http://www.bsa.org/country.aspx?sc_lang=en
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 37785634
the tools will not trigger audit.

audit was trigger because a improper practice (or whistle blow) on a vendor as a result all the client get audit.

If you do the right thing as best as you can, you don't need to worry an audit.

you can ask your client to run a MAP tool to verify compliance to increase sales :)  you got nothing to lost.

Of course, if some one complain to microsoft, and did an audit on your client and found some is not compliance, then microsoft might start to audit your other clients.

again, it is not your responsible, it is the company responsible to make it up to date, and you are assisting them to do the right choice (although the right choice also come with a cost)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37785645
I'll also add that if the client squares up and gets all the necessary licenses BEFORE receiving the letter requesting an audit then they should not be liable for any fines (as I understand the process).  If you have seen the letter, great... my understanding comes mostly from http://blawg.bsadefense.com/
0