Solved

Windows xp pro start up loop

Posted on 2012-03-29
8
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My windows xp professional keeps booting in a loop.  Here is a link to a youtube video that shows my problem.  

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qf33cuuud7U&feature=g-upl&context=G22852daAUAAAAAAAAAA

Thanks for taking the time to help!!
0
Comment
Question by:HBMI
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
That has nothing to do with the operating system.
Check:
Hard Drive
Memory
Anything that is connected to the motherboard.
Something is mad, and needs to be removed.

To test.
Remove everything from the board.
Leaving: Memory, Monitor

See if it will boot further than you have gotten so far.
Then add the HD, and continue till you find the item that is crashing the system.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
Comment Utility
Sound like a hard drive failure... Have you tried going into safe mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pk24573
Comment Utility
From my experience it looks like you have a problem with your power supply.
could you try another one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBMI
Comment Utility
Well last night I was deleting some files because I want to move this machine into a vm environment and I deleted all files that on c: that weren't in a folder.  Maybe I deleted a system file?  I wasn't aware of any system files that reside on c: that aren't in a folder.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
Comment Utility
Tyr going inot safe mode, and restoring your computer to an earlier date...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you deleted the files in C:\, then this is what you deleted, IF you had
Show Hidden Files and Folders on.

AUTOEXEC.BAT
boot.ini
CONFIG.SYS
hb_4.tmp
hb_8C.tmp
IO.SYS
MSDOS.SYS
NTDETECT.COM
ntldr
pagefile.sys

Try what Tony recommended and see if you can get yourself back in.
You may not be able to, it all depends on what you have deleted.

Your only other option, is to take the XP CD, and restore your system using the CD.
This will get you back up, however, you will have to reapply all your updates and SP's as well.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HBMI
Comment Utility
I copied these files from another computer to my computer and it boots up fine now.
0