Solved

RIP V2 MD5 authentication

Posted on 2012-03-29
10
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
Hi, I want to implement RIP V2 MD5 authentication in an existing network. RIP V2 is up and running already. If I turn on MD5 authenticattion on a router or switch, will it lose connectivity with the rest of the network until I can turn on authentication on the rest of the network devices.
0
Comment
Question by:rajaroraus
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FostWare
Comment Utility
It may seem a stupid question, why are you using RIP in particular?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
Comment Utility
no this will not loose the connectivity until unless you configured it for auth required mode.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Comment Utility
It won't lose the connection immediately .But after you enable MD5 into router it'll generate error "Invalid Authentication".If you debug then you can see this error.
#debug ip rip
After few seconds routes will become down and it'll show : Routes are possibly down.Then  after few moments routes will be deleted by flush timers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajaroraus
Comment Utility
so rigan123, you're saying that it will loose connectivity?(few Seconds)?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Comment Utility
It'll live few moments.Then after few moments it'll become down completely.Because flush timers will update "Invalid Authentication" error.Your existing routes will be deleted too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajaroraus
Comment Utility
so how would you recommend doing this?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You need to configure all the routers MD5 at the same time.At first, write down all of your router's new configuration and double check that configuration is ok.You can use Cisco Packet Tracer software to verify your configuration.
http://www.ccna4u.org/2010/11/packet-tracer-version-531-software.html
Then configure remote router first.Then step by step configure other routers.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Nayyar HH (CCIE RS)
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
RIP authentication is configured on a per interface basis; changes you make will only after that link, so if you have redundant paths in your network you should be OK.

Another option to consider is to increase the flush time; This is the amount of time (in seconds) that must pass before a route is removed from the routing table

Command

timers basic update invalid holddown flush [sleeptime]

I also support the practise of configuring devices further downstream first and working backwards

In addition use the "reload in" command to reload the box should things go wrong;
0