Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

push sql data to excel image textbox

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
So what they have is a excel spreadsheet where they super imposed a screen shot of a specidif doeumnet and then put text boxes into the image in order to somewhat automate the document.  how they would like it so that I can push existing sql data to this sheet.  So the question is can i push data to textboxes on an excel spreadsheet.  I know I can push to cells, in a spreadsheet but textboxes i do not know.
0
Comment
Question by:kdeutsch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37782737
I think its an Excel form with a picture background. Do you see anything in visual basic editor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdeutsch
ID: 37782932
Here is the actual document.
2765-Generic.xlsx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797039
You have 2 options.

1. Create TextBoxes dynamically while writing data to Excel and fill the content on the fly. Please do refer the link http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vsto/thread/cb179a3f-cfd4-4762-9c52-60d248024436/

2. Create Grid as one of the column is textbox field and fill the Grid with Database value and export the grid to Excel. Then the excel would contain Textboxes. Please do refer the link http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5301976/textbox-in-excel.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kdeutsch
ID: 37798304
thanks
0