[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting and Setting Cookies

Posted on 2012-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Can anyone provide two scripts for getting and setting cookies.  The cookie name is "synkfba" and it will contain username and password.

If need to check to see if the cookie exists and if not create it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sherbug1015
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
elliottbenzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 37782876
I think you will need to set separate cookies for user and password:

<%@ Page Language=VB Debug=true %>
<script runat=server>
Sub SubmitBtnWrite_Click(Sender As Object, E As EventArgs)
        Response.Cookies("synkfba").Expires = "5/1/2013"
        Response.Cookies("synkfba").Value = _
            "User_name"
        Response.Cookies("synkfba-password").Expires = "5/1/2013"
        Response.Cookies("synkfba-password").Value = _
            "User_password."
End Sub
Sub SubmitBtnRead_Click(Sender As Object, E As EventArgs)
    Dim I as integer
    For I = 0 to Request.Cookies.Count - 1
        lblMessage1.Text = lblMessage1.Text  _
            & Request.Cookies.Item(I).Name & ": " _
            & Request.Cookies.Item(I).Value & "<BR>"
    Next
End Sub
</SCRIPT>
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Cookies Sample Page</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY >
<form runat="server">
<Font Face="Tahoma">
<asp:Label
    id="lblMessage1"
    runat="Server"
    Font-Bold="True"
/>
<BR><BR>
<asp:button
    id="butOK1"
    runat="server"
    text="Write Cookies to Browser"
    Type="Submit"
    OnClick="SubmitBtnWrite_Click"
/>
<asp:button
    id="butOK2"
    runat="server"
    text="Read Cookies from Browser"
    Type="Submit"
    OnClick="SubmitBtnRead_Click"
/>
</Font>
</Form>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37783507
It is considered very insecure and bad practice to store usernames and passwords in cookies because that makes them available to anyone who uses that computer.  Cookies stored on the computer are just text files that can be easily read.
0