Solved

Vlookup in Excel

Posted on 2012-03-29
7
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
When I build a vlookup in a cell on an excel spreadsheet, it returns the formula instead if the looked up value.
0
Comment
Question by:RSteeg
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 37782935
Check the cell is not formatted as text.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 37782947
Are you putting an equal sign in front of Vlookup? (=VLOOKUP("Sample",B5:C7,2,False)

Flyster
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 37783084
can you post the sheet ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RSteeg
ID: 37783136
I have attached the spreadsheet
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 37783372
... where is it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSteeg
ID: 37783438
Sorry, here it is.  I am trying to do the lookup in column "O" on the physicians tab.
physicians.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 500 total points
ID: 37783525
Press ctrl-`

it is the backwards apostrophe. On my keyboard it is below the Esc key next to 1
0