Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video aspect ratio- how does it pertain to pixels

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hi- I'd like to pay for and download this video:

http://www.istockphoto.com/stock-video-18111345-dawn-field.php?st=bdcd6e3

That part I can do. But I want to know what size it will be if I upload it as a header to a website.

I have some research to do, I will upload it to flash CS5 and work with it there to make it loop and to add a text title. But I want the final result to be 960px by no higher than 300 px, and I don't want to spend the 40 credits to find out it will be too big.

Are you able to either a. tell me what the height will be at 960 px wide, or b. show me where I can download a free video of anything at that 16:9 ratio so I can work with it and make my mistakes before I work with the more expensive clip?

Thanks, experts!
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37786277
you can normally set the output size of your video.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
singleton earned 2000 total points
ID: 37786878
As it says, it is 640×360 px @ 25 fps, and as ve3ofa said you can change the output size, so if ypu are asking for the 640 width to be 960 that is 1.5 times as big, and the 360 height becomes 540. The scaling affects horizontal and vertical alike, just as when you resize a photo. The question is whether your flash software can stretch the width, while actually shrinking the height. Try it on something from YouTube which is free. If that works, go ahead and the the istock photo.

In Photoshop I could take a 640x360 static image and stretch it to 960x300 (which is what you want). It would distort the picture, but that would work on a scenic like that file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 37788886
Thanks, that's the answer I wanted. I have found there is no way to actually crop a video, but maybe I can do what you say. Thanks.
0