Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Removing Domain User Profiles

Posted on 2012-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to remove every profile from the computer so that a new default profile will be used. So far I've tried deleting the directory from C:\Users but the results are my users getting a temporary profile when they logon.  The only way to remove a profile that will work is from System Properties -> Advanced -> Users Profiles, but the profiles are from domain users not other local accounts so they don't show up under Users. How can this be done in windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:TheCamdenGroup
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37783045
Try renaming the profile, something like name_old

Reboot,

Have the user login
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37783055
They don't show up here?

My computer is on a domain
Because your computer is on a domain, you can delete local user accounts from the computer, but you cannot delete user accounts from the domain. All files that were created under the user account will be deleted when you delete the account.

Open User Accounts by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking User Accounts, clicking User Accounts again, and then clicking Manage User Accounts.   If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
On the Users tab, under Users for this computer, click the user account name, and then click Remove.

In the User Accounts dialog box, click Yes, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37783109
Here's a fix for the folders that are already deleted (from http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itprogeneral/thread/5ec0b949-effa-4e30-ba09-dc948a4c7a8b)

Now if you accidentally deleted the profile through Explorer, there is an associated registry key that was not deleted which is handled by the above steps which is why you should do it that way. In the case where you are getting the temp profile logon, log off and then back on as another account with admin rights and launch the registry editor (regedit or regedt32). Locate the following key folder:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
There will be the standard keys of S-1-5-18, S-1-5-19 and S-1-5-20 along with some longer ones. Look in each of those for the one with the specific user profile path (i.e. C:\Users\jdoe) and you would delete that key folder so if it is S-1-5-21-854245398-1004336348-725345534-84926, that is the key folder you would delete along with all the values within it. Below is an example of a real key and all the values within it.
 
This is the local administrator which should be associated with the key S-1-5-21-2731504920-357048610-1072898439-500 and within the key you have the following values:
(Default)                              REG_SZ                                (value not set)
Flags                                      REG_DWORD                     0x00000000 (0)
ProfileImagePath             REG_EXPAND_SZ             C:\Users\Administrator
ProfileLoadTimeHigh      REG_DWORD                     0x00000000 (0)
ProfileLoadTimeLow       REG_DWORD                     0x00000000 (0)
RefCount                             REG_DWORD                     0x00000000 (0)
Sid                                          REG_BINARY                      01 05 00 00 00 00 00 05 15 00 00 00 etc.
State                                     REG_DWORD                     0x00000304 (772)
 
You’ll see that the ProfileImagePath points to C:\Users\Administrator so this is the correct key to delete if the local administrator was the one getting the temp profile when logging on.__________
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37783183
"The only way to remove a profile that will work is from System Properties -> Advanced -> Users Profiles, but the profiles are from domain users not other local accounts so they don't show up under Users." ~ TheCamdenGroup

The domain-based user profiles should still appear on that list... they do on our Windows 7 domain workstations.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37783404
Are these roaming user profiles?
Do you want to retain their data?

What is the change in the default profile that you want loaded that can not be set/restricted using GPO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCamdenGroup
ID: 37830406
Yes they are roaming. I have about 15 profiles on my computer alone from testing accounts after creation. I don't want to delete the accounts just the domain user profiles on a local machine. Theres no need to retain data because the users have their own computers.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1200 total points
ID: 37830452
As I said in my last comment, the domain-based user profiles should still appear within the System Properties -> Advanced -> Users Profiles list, allowing you to delete both the data and the registry entries simultaneously.  If they don't appear for some odd reason, delete the appropriate C:\Users sub-folders along with the registry entries exactly as Joelsplace described in his previous post.

Just for future reference, directly deleting profiles from the C:\Users folder or simply renaming it with a ".old" suffix (or something similar) without deleting the associated registry keys will always cause any subsequent logins from the same user to create a temporary profile.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37830533
Create the GPO that will set the settings to delete cached profiles
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274152
Th e cached profiles will only be deleted when he user properly logs off and the roaming profile successfully synhronizes bak to the server.
0