Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window 2000 SP4

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I have a system with Win2000 SP4 on it. I need to do a fresh install but I can't. I have the original legal Win 2000 CD. When it boots from the CD, the blue screen goes through the "copying windows files" routine. Then instead of going to the install screen, the system reboots.

Why?/

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37783065
Windows 2000 works fine and I have it as a virtual machine with no issues.  So:

1. Is the hard disk good?  There may be a hardware problem: disk most likely, possibly memory.

2. Is the Windows 2000 CD good? It has to be old and may have gone bad.

Easy test:  Get a trial copy of VMware or newest VMware Player and attempt to make a virtual machine from the CD. That will tell you whether hardware or media issue.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 2000 total points
ID: 37783154
Memory is a good place to start.  The only reliable way to test memory I've found is to use an UBCD 4 Windows and Stress Prime if you don't have an OS installed.  You can use Memtest86+ but I've had it test good when Stress Prime found the problem.  
I've had similar blue screen problems with optical drives and flaky power supplies.  Why are you re-installing?  That may give a clue.
A virtual machine test is a good idea to test the disk but I would use Virtual Box.  It's very simple and it stays free.  VMWare is great but it's a lot more complicated and a much bigger download.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37783282
does the harddrive/raid controller need additional drivers?  use the F6 to install additional drivers option?
0