Solved

verify phone line number

Posted on 2012-03-29
10
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I need to test some phone lines and I basically needed to know what phone number (phone line) these physical lines are connected to/comming from, as far as phone number.  I believe that there is a phone number that I can call and it's supposed to state which phone line this is connected, but I do not know this number.  The phone lines are, obviously, ANALOG.

Does someone know this phone number?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
Comment Utility
I don't know if it's the same where you are but we use to dial 958-1114. We are all VoIP now so I can't verify that is still correct. I think it may also depend on your carrier.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdbreding
Comment Utility
can you not dial a cell phone or other line with caller ID to determine the number?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfaubiontx
Comment Utility
We use our cell phone and a butt set daily to verify phone lines. No reason it can't be done with a cell phone anx an analog phone.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
Comment Utility
For an analog line, using the cell phone trick may work. It depends on if they are analog ports on a digital\VoIP system or standalone. If they are on a phone system then it depends on how the system is configured to display caller ID. We had ours set to display the primary (published) number.

An example of when/why to do this would be a pool of fax machines used for sending and only one for receiving.  You would want the other party to see the number for the receiving so if they returned a fax it would go to the correct one.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfaubiontx
Comment Utility
Well the original question states, "The phone lines are obviously ANALOG" so I suppose the cell phone "trick" should work. While it is possible for the lines to be on a multiline hunt group and share a common caller id, this isn't as common as you might think. In 28 years of doing this, I run across about one a year.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
Comment Utility
@jfaubiontx

I agree with you which is why I started my comment with "...may work".  I have been doing computer/phone/network for the banking industry for most of the past 36 years. My current employer is the only one that had this configuration. This organization has even asked me to block outgoing caller ID all together a few times. I have been able to stop that request so far by telling them that some people block unknown\unidentified callers. :)

Anyway, I just wanted to bring up the possibility of this however the likelyhood is slim.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfaubiontx
Comment Utility
@pony10us

I wasn't trying to start a whizzing contest here. If you've been doing it for 36 years and have only seen one, then I obviously see more systems each year than you do. I own my own business providing telephone/networking/computer support. I'm not restricted to a single vertical market such as banking which may explain why I see more of them. Either way though, the original poster should have a VERY good chance of this working.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
Comment Utility
I believe you are looking for this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automatic_number_announcement_circuit

1-800-437-7950
1-800-444-4444

Didnt have a chance to test it out, but I agree with pony10us... still very widely used feature especially by those in the field such as ma'bell techs and telconnects.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
Comment Utility
@jfaubiontx

No offense taken.  I agree with you completely.  Actually, I can see where what I have run into is extremely rare to the point that most people will probably never see it but we all know Murphy.   :)

@agonza07

Thank you, I tested both of these and they work. I remembered that there was an 800 number but wasn't sure what it was.  They both stated I was calling MCI if that makes any difference.

Of course in my case it identifies my primary number instead of my DID on my VoIP in both cases.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
atrevido earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here are a couple more

Verizon number - 959-1114 (no need to put in area code)
MCI Anac - 800-444-4444
0