Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks connection

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I had to backup a pc in order to re-image the pc and I now have to re-connect the Quickbooks data.  I installed Quickbooks 2012 and I do see the databases on the desktop, but I some how need to connect it back to the server, but I don't know how?  I'm assuming that I may need to connect, via a mapped drive, but I'm not sure?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:BluesMama
ID: 37783195
if you go into network and sharing and there should be a link to map network drive follow the prompts
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CyrRei88
ID: 37783211
You are saying that the database is on the desktop, so you shouldn't need to connect to a server.

Just open QuickBooks and select "Open or restore and existing company file"

Let me know if that works.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
notacomputergeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 37783227
You can re-map a drive or not. All you need to do is run QB, Open an Existing Company, and browse to the location where the data file is.

I suggest you search the user's C: drive and the server for *.QBW files to find the location.
0