?
Solved

Issue sending email

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have Outlook 2010 and it seems as though it's not sending emails to the outside world.  I re-imaged my pc and setup outlook and although I can get emails, I cannot send email.  I get a bounce back from every person I send out.  

I have POP3 email.

Also, I need to find my contacts, but don't know where they are located.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:BluesMama
ID: 37783184
Have you verified your pop email settings in Outlook? Your contacts for outlook are contained within a .pst file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HomerTNachoCheese
ID: 37783186
Who is your mail provider, and what POP/SMTP settings are you using?  Your mail provider should be able to give you instructions.  As far as contacts go, if they were stored in Outlook and you did not back them up before re-imaging, or backup ypur mailbox, they may be gone.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37783192
what are your SMTP settings?  What's the current config info?  smtp server / ports?

can you post the error message
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37783193
If you re-imaged your PC then your contacts are gone unless you have a backup somewhere.
If you can't send mail then most likely your outgoing server is setup wrong.  Wrong port is most likely since a lot of ISPs are using non standard ports.  What ISP do you have and what is the bounce message?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 37783239
Also, do not forget that for sending email, many mail systems now require authentication. This is in advanced account settings and is in addition to SMTP settings and port numbers (which are also important, of course).  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37783528
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist.
0