Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

saving Javascript variable to coldfusion

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Here is my code.
What I am wanting to do is save the javascript variable to a coldfusion variable.
say using <cfset javaid = ?>  Any help is appreciated.


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Main</title>
<script type="text/javascript">

function getParent(){

alert(parent.location);

}

</script>
</head>

<body>
<script type="text/JavaScript">
<!--


document.write(parent.location)

//-->
</script>
<br />


IP Address: <cfoutput>#CGI.REMOTE_ADDR#</cfoutput><br />
Path:<cfoutput>#CGI.SERVER_NAME##CGI.SCRIPT_NAME#</cfoutput><br />
Query:<cfoutput>#CGI.QUERY_STRING#</cfoutput><br />


</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:rbm1tch3ll
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 37783271
saving Javascript variable to coldfusion

I think you're confused about client vs server side code.  You can't execute CF code from javascript. Javascript runs on the client (browser) and CF runs on the server. Neither one knows anything about the other.  To communicate with the CF server from javascript you need to submit another http request, such as using ajax, submitting a <form>, etc...

What's your ultimate goal in english, not code?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sandy12879
ID: 37796077
try using cfwddx.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39658267
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 39658268
> save the javascript variable to a coldfusion variable

The answer is ID: 37783271 -  you can't.

Client side code executes after server side code is finished. To run more server side code you must submit a new request.
0