Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Weird Drupal 6 issues with upgrading

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I am having some weird issues with my Drupal 6 web site.  http://ow.ly/9Xytr
Since upgrading to 6.22. I also need to upgrade to 6.25.

If I place an image on a page within this site, and wish to use the thumbnail, the image seems to take 2-3 weeks before it shows up in my list of thumbnails for instance if I'm referencing a link to a specific page on FB.

On the home page, on the right column, in google chrome you only see bullet points but in IE you see the graphics.

When uploading documents to the server, it will freeze up in IE but not in chrome. Also it seems that I can't change the text around in google chrome but I can in IE.

My guide image shows the cover image in IE but not in chrome.

Theoretically, would these issues resolve with my next upgrade or is there something else I'm missing?

I'm on Drupal 6.22 and running the following modules:

Admin 6.x-2.0
Administration menu 6.x-3.0-alpha4
Administration theme 6.x-1.3
Advanced help 6.x-1.2
Backup and Migrate 6.x-2.4
Backup Files 6.x-6.x-dev (2011-Feb-25)
Better Formats 6.x-2.x-dev (2011-Sep-15)
Chaos tool suite (ctools) 6.x-1.8
Checkall 6.x-2.4
Constant Contact 6.x-3.0
Content Construction Kit (CCK) 6.x-3.0-alpha3
Display suite 6.x-2.0-rc1
Domain Access 6.x-2.13
Domain CTools 6.x-1.1
Elements 6.x-1.2
File (Field) Paths 6.x-1.4
FileField 6.x-3.10
Format Number API 6.x-1.6
Google Analytics 6.x-3.3
Image Resize Filter 6.x-1.13
ImageAPI 6.x-1.10
ImageCache 6.x-2.0-beta12
Includes: ImageCache, ImageCache UI

Up to date
ImageCache Actions 6.x-2.0
ImageCache Batch 6.x-1.x-dev (2011-Feb-25)
ImageField 6.x-3.10
ImageField Zip/HTML5 Bulk Upload 6.x-1.2
IMCE 6.x-2.3
IMCE Wysiwyg bridge 6.x-1.1
jQuery plugins 6.x-1.10
jQuery UI 6.x-1.5
Jquery UI Dialog 6.x-1.10
jQuery Update 6.x-2.0-alpha1
Libraries API 6.x-1.0
Link 6.x-2.9
Menu Admin per Menu 6.x-1.4
Menu attributes 6.x-2.0-beta1
Menu block 6.x-2.4
Menu Breadcrumb 6.x-1.3
MenuTree 6.x-1.4
MimeDetect 6.x-1.3
Panels 6.x-3.9
Path Filter 6.x-2.0-beta3
Pathauto 6.x-2.0
Referential Integrity for CCK 6.x-1.1
Rules 6.x-1.4
Token 6.x-1.18
Transliteration 6.x-3.0
Views 6.x-3.0
Views Bonus Pack 6.x-1.1
Views Slideshow 6.x-3.0
Webform 6.x-3.15
Webform Block 6.x-3.x-dev (2011-Feb-25)
Webform Constant Contact Component 6.x-1.0-alpha4
Webform Validation 6.x-1.5
Wysiwyg 6.x-2.4
WYSIWYG Filter 6.x-1.5
0
Comment
Question by:BluesMama
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 37785106
It sounds to me like a lot of that is more of an issue with your chrome... When I view the site in chrome, it looks just fine and everything loads.

For the thumbnail issue, can you point me to a page that has one of these thumbnails?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 2000 total points
ID: 37786937
Thumbnail issue may be a caching problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BluesMama
ID: 37787764
Is there a way to fix the caching problem?
0