Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Master / Child pages

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I have a master page and numerous child pages derived from that page.  I have a button on the child page.  When I click the button, I want to call a Javascript function that exists in the master page.  I need to pass 2 parms to the function, an integer and a string.

I want the Javascript function in the master page because I do not want to copy and past it to all my child pages.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 37783213
You can call it without a problem

Just put a condition to make sure it exists

if(typeof functionname == 'function')
  functionname(x,y);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 37783256
Wonderful.    I did not realize I could do this...  So, once the master and child are combined into one page, any Javacript function is within scope of any other Javacript function ?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
GwynforWeb earned 1000 total points
ID: 37783408
use

opener.functionName()
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 37783488
Why opener.functionName()?  verses just calling the function as a result of onClick?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 37783505
Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 37787733
It won't work without using 'opener'.
0