Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB script to count number of rows in text file(s)

Posted on 2012-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hi,

I have a directory that has a bunch of txt files.  They were derived from a much larger file.  I need to make sure the number of rows in all the files match exactly the number of rows in the original.  Just to make sure the original was separated correctly.  I would compare sizes except in the script to extract the multiple files, the " were removed thus it's not a valid comparison...  

Or maybe a script to just remove the " from a file named 'File.txt' and the result is 'File2.txt'?
0
Comment
Question by:elwayisgod
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 37783327
In dos batch you can use The following to get a line count of a file, and then compare the two.

FIND /C /V "" <file1.txt

~bp
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 37783385
or

find /c /v  "" *.txt

to report back the no. of lines in each .txt file in a dir.

Steve
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
paultomasi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37783605
Nice one bill...

elwayisgod

Please run this batch file to process all your text files:

NOTE: Copy & Paste the code into Notepad and save it as a .BAT file in the folder where your text files reside.
@echo off

if "%*"=="" (
  echo Usage: %~n0 filename ^(where filename is original file^).
  exit /b 1
)

if not exist "%*" (
  echo Error: Bad path or filename.
  exit /b 1
)

set logfile=%~nx0.log
del "%logfile%" 2>nul

for /f %%a in ('find /c /v ""^<"%~f1"') do set rows=%%a

set filecount=0
set count=0

for %%a in (*.txt) do (
  set /a filecount+=1
  if not "%%~f1"=="%%~fa" (
    for /f %%b in ('find /c /v ""^<"%%~fa"') do (
      if %%b neq %rows% (
        set /a count+=1
        echo %%a %%b rows
        echo %%a ^(%%b rows^)>>%logfile%
      )
    )
  )
)

echo.
echo Original file: %~f1
echo Number of rows: %rows%
echo.
echo %filecount% files checked.
echo %count% files with unmatching number of rows.
echo.
if %count% gtr 0 start Notepad %logfile%
exit /b 0

Open in new window

NOTE: Run the batch file speciying the name of the original file as a parameter (may include the full path if the file is located elsewhere).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 37783806
Or a simpler way to get the count of all text files in one dir:

@echo off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion
cd /d "c:\yourdir"

set count=0
for /f "tokens=2 delims=:" %%a in ('find /c /v  "" *.txt') do set /a count=count+%%a

echo Total count: %count%
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:paultomasi
ID: 37784506
Steve

How do I text you diectly (privately) as one EE member to another? Can we do that in EE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 37784642
I ran it but all I get is:

Usage:  Rows filename (where filename is original file).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:paultomasi
ID: 37784671
Yep...

Run it from say, DOS, like this:

    rows filename.txt

where filename.txt is the original text file which the other text files need to be matched against.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 37784851
Paul - don't know if you can but mobile / email / Skype details in my details if you follow profile or look at http://scripts.dragon-it.co.uk/ ?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 37785819
Thanks.  Paul's solution comprehensive as always, mine just quick simple one.

steve
0