Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting a row number from Excel using VB.NET

Posted on 2012-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I am using the following to get a value of a specific cell from an Excel spreadsheet. Is there a way to find the first instance of a particular string in columnA and determine the row number?

           
Dim oXL As Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.Application, oBook As Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.Workbook, oSheet As Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.Worksheet, vValue As Object

            oXL = New Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.Application
            oBook = oXL.Workbooks.Open("C:\testapp\" & strTextFileName & "result" & ".csv")
            oSheet = oBook.Worksheets(strTextFileName & "result")

            vValue = oSheet.Cells(1, 1).Value       'Get the value from cell A1
            TextBox1.Text = vValue

            oSheet = Nothing
            oBook.Close()
            oBook = Nothing
            oXL.Quit()
            oXL = Nothing

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mike Miller
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 37786753
When working with Excel (or Word for that matter), and I don't know how to do something, I just record a macro:


    Range("C2").Select
    Cells.Find(What:="John Edwards", After:=ActiveCell, LookIn:=xlFormulas, LookAt:= _
        xlPart, SearchOrder:=xlByRows, SearchDirection:=xlNext, MatchCase:=False _
        , SearchFormat:=False).Activate

Then, I try to figure out how to replicate that functionality in .NET.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ElrondCT
ElrondCT earned 1000 total points
ID: 37787942
Picking up where TheLearnedOne left off, generally the functions become methods of your worksheet. The xlXXX values are constants defined by the Excel namespace, but unfortunately it can be difficult to find exactly what the path through the namespace and classes is. However, if you're taking the defaults, you can just skip them. So in your case, you could get what you want with something like the following:

            Dim strFind as String = "xyz"
            Dim intRowEnd As Integer = oSheet.Range("A1").End(Excel.XlDirection.xlDown).Row
            Dim intFindRow As Integer = oSheet.Range("A1:A" & intRowEnd.ToString).Find(strFind).Row

Open in new window

0