Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sent Items Deleted when Filed

Posted on 2012-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
We have a user using Outlook 2010 (Exchange 2003) having a weird issue I have never witnessed and wouldn’t have believed it if I hadn’t seen it by my own eyes.

The user sends an email and instead of letting it go to sent items she chooses to file it in a folder.  It shows up in that folder just as it should and about 20 seconds later it just disappears.  Searching her entire mailbox after it disappers, the email does not exist.

I had her send an email to me and let it stay in her sent items folder.  It stayed.  I had her move it to another folder and about 20 seconds later it was gone.

We have run Outlook /cleanrules, we have created a new profile, created a new user profile on her machine, and no matter what this keeps occurring.  I used Microsoft Exchange MAPI editor to determine if she had some sort of left over rule or something and there was nothing there.  At this point this is as mysterious as anything technically I have ever seen, but just wondered if one of you may have seen something like this and/or fixed it.
0
Comment
Question by:jbstewart
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37783266
The only time I had that happen it was a rule that told it to delete.  Maybe it's an Outlook 2010 bug?  Have you tried setting up the same rule on another user's Outlook 2010 to see if it does the same thing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbstewart
ID: 37783319
The user has no rules at all.  Even using the MAPI tool there were no phantom rules lingering around.  It doesn't matter which folder she moves/saves the sent item to, if it isn't in the sent items folder it disappears.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37783701
Sorry.  I thought you were saying she had a rule to move it from sent items to some folder.
If she's running cached Exchange mode I would try turning it off or turn it on if she's not just to see what happens.  I would also look at your anti-virus software if it has Outlook plugins like most do.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37783707
Does it happen if she logs into a different machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbstewart
ID: 37783710
I put her in online mode and cached mode and get the same result.  I also ran Outlook with no plug ins and get the same result.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37783723
Does it do it if she logs into Outlook Web Access?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbstewart
ID: 37784046
Sorry, meant to include that as well.  OWA does the same.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davetorres
ID: 37784089
Is Auto Archiving enabled and set to delete?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37784154
If OWA does it then you know it doesn't have anything to do with Outlook or the PC.
Something is wrong server side.  The autoarchive is a good place to start.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 2000 total points
ID: 37784238
With the symptom you have I'm assuming the user doesn't  have any email.  I would delete and recreate the exchange account.  If they do have anything you can export it to a pst first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbstewart
ID: 37784364
I did verify no autoarchive function is taking place.  I am thinking the mailbox may be corrupt as well, but was hoping to not have to go that route.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37784397
It will probably save you a lot of trouble in the long run.  That's even assuming it could be fixed without deleting the mailbox.  Do they have a ton of stuff that was from before the problem?
0