[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Malware "System check"  and Consequences

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Last Sunday I was browsing the internet and something happened. First of all, normally I do not do stupid things on the web, do not go to suspicions sites and always buy and upgrade antivirus software, normally I am using Kaspersky. This year I got (because of own stupidity) some kind of the free software and was punished for that
Anyway, my computer started behave really crazy, messages and to make a long story short I found out that I got some malware “System Check”
It was no other choice and I went to store and bought Kaspersky again and clean the malware. Now this part is fine, no more bad thing and the lesson been learned
But :
Some things still not good: I cannot get into a lot of my folders, because the security was changed something, I have to go to the folder and go to the property and change security tab and change some permissions and uncheck the deny mark and so on…Also, the external hard drive when I click on it to open shows “no files” even I perfectly opened the same drive on another computer
So the question is how to return the system to the previous “configuration”, may be some other software to maintain these kind of stuff
0
Comment
Question by:rfedorov
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:joelsplace
joelsplace earned 664 total points
ID: 37783298
If you have Windows 7 a repair install will not lose any of your programs or files and has always worked really well for me.  Otherwise you have to fix each problem as it comes up.
Reset permissions:  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprosecurity/thread/d09a393b-68df-43de-9f31-735f83242497
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 668 total points
ID: 37783331
Follow these instructions. I had to do this a couple weeks ago on some clients...not fun! This worked for me to revers it.

http://www.myantispyware.com/2012/01/02/how-to-remove-system-check-virus/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 37783392
Thank you, guys
The thing is there is no more virus, what i want now how to restore the configuration
should i just run under command prompt:

secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf\defltbase.inf /db defltbase.sdb /verbose
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37783678
Still assuming Windows 7 you want to type cmd in the search box and then when it shows up above right click it and select run as administrator then just run that command line in the box.  It will take a while so just let it run.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 668 total points
ID: 37783841
although the virus maybe removed the damage that the virus did to you system is still there. So follow Geodash's advise by going to the site: http://www.myantispyware.com/2012/01/02/how-to-remove-system-check-virus/

Or follow the instructions on this website:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic447943.html

There are many videos online that show you how to remove the virus. just type in remove system check virus...... or remove system check malware.
0