Solved

USB Drive will not eject.

Posted on 2012-03-29
10
1,553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i have a client that their USB drives will not eject from the server, it reports that the drives are busy and cannot be ejected.  Even after a fresh reboot.  I can't tell what is using the drives.
0
Comment
Question by:acmesupport
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
Comment Utility
In Disk Management on the host right click on the root and set them to OFFLINE first. Wait until they stop blinking.

You can then eject them.

BTW, performance caching is disabled by default on Windows Server. Fast Swap is the default so those drives should be able to be swapped with no issues (depending on what is being done on them of course).

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:acmesupport
Comment Utility
Will I have to go though this all the time when I want to swap them?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
Comment Utility
What are they being used for?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:acmesupport
Comment Utility
Nightly Backups, swapped out weekly.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
Comment Utility
What backup product? If not Windows Server Backup then check into the product's KBs to see if there are any issues with USB.

Philip
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:acmesupport
Comment Utility
It's Macrium Reflect.  I run this software on many servers with USB drives and this does not happen, in fact it was not happening on this server until recently.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try uninstalling the USB drive from device manager, unplug, replug and allow to reinstall.

Also use sysinternals processexplorer to determine whether there are any locks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acmesupport
Comment Utility
OK, great.  I uninstalled and reinstalled the drive.  No change there.  I downloaded process explorer and forgive me, its been a while since I used it, how do I tell what is using the USB drive?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
Comment Utility
CTRL+F (or Find -> Handle or DLL), then enter the drive letter of the usb drive and search, e.g. F:\
0
 

Author Comment

by:acmesupport
Comment Utility
Very good, it was a Quckbooks Monitoring System.  Thanks!!
0