Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

csharp split string

Posted on 2012-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
need to get this right:

string getVal = ddlSNRN.SelectedValue.ToString(); //1043...N180HM
            string[] partsOfGetVal;
            partsOfGetVal = getVal.Split("...".ToCharArray());
            string sn = partsOfGetVal[0]; //1043
            string no = partsOfGetVal[1]; //

no seems to be returning nothing
0
Comment
Question by:fwstealer
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 2000 total points
ID: 37783376
You should remove the empty entries as follows:
string getVal = ddlSNRN.SelectedValue.ToString(); //1043...N180HM
string[] partsOfGetVal;
partsOfGetVal = getVal.Split("...".ToCharArray(), StringSplitOptions.RemoveEmptyEntries);
string sn = partsOfGetVal[0]; //1043
string no = partsOfGetVal[1]; //

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 37783422
getVal.Split("...".ToCharArray());


.ToChar Array is seperating out the ... to individual "."

Removing the empty entries will work.  

The Value can be found in [3] using the current code.
0