Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server 2000 r5

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello i need a little advice in regards to rebuilding r5 i saw my server poweredge 2600 start with a orange light blinking so i pulled out the HDD an put back inside now it will not boot any reasons why?
0
Comment
Question by:gtvingo14
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 1000 total points
ID: 37783346
Hard drive failure possibly. Do you have backups or redundancy?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37783564
What is r5?

2000 server had service pack 1, 2,3,4 but no 5

Indeed, sounds like a failed drive on a very old server
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:gtvingo14
ID: 37924867
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37924868
I object until we have a clear explanation of WHY this should be deleted.  "no" is not an explanation.
0