Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007 unable to find Global Catalog during installation even though server is designated as GC

Posted on 2012-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
I'm having an issue installing Exchange Server 2007 on a newly created VM.  The OS on the VM is Windows Server 2008 R2.  The server is a DC as well as the mail server (I know it's not best practice, but budgetary constraints mandate I use the DC as the mail server as well).  The server is fully patched, DNS is functioning properly, and the Active Directory Site has the DC designated as the GC.

Here is the problem.  During the installation preparatory checks I get and error that a GC in the AD can't be found (See screenshot 1 in the attached file).  Since I can't move forward with the installation, I try the help link that Exchange offers as a solution (see Screenshot 2 in the attached file).  But following those steps leads me to CONFIRM that my DC is also a GC (See Screenshot 3 in attached file).

Checking the installation logs, it looks like everything is good until it goes to check for the DC.  I've included the entire installation log entries in the attached file.

I've been working on this for the past two days.  Any help is much appreciated.
Exchange-Installation-Error.docx
0
Comment
Question by:pblende
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37783432
Is this Exchange 2007 SP3 - If not it's not supported for 2008 R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pblende
ID: 37783585
It is SP3
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JoHaMey
ID: 37786275
Hi,

try to use setup.com with the option /DomainController, /dc

Use this parameter to specify which DC setup will  be read and written from during installation i.e. /dc:Server17.company.ads (your Server fqdn)

look for the switches with setup.com /?

Greetings John
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Michael W. Krout
ID: 37788203
Check to make sure you have DNS resolving.   Make sure that you have a reverse lookup zone.   This can cause issues with Exchange Server 2007.   Also, make sure that replication is working correctly within AD.   This can be a result of DNS not configured correctly with PTR records in the Reverse Lookup Zone.  

Thanks, let me know if you need more assistance.

Idea Dudes
0
 

Author Comment

by:pblende
ID: 37788600
Hey all..thank you for your input. I think that the problem may be that Exchange Server 2007 may not be compatible with Server 2008 R2.   I did some research and found this article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232170%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

As a result, my virtual hosting company is providing Exchange Server 2010 that I will be installing.  I'll be attempting this install in the next couple days.  I'll advise if the problem persists with the new version. Once again, thank you for your input on this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pblende
ID: 37867383
Just to follow up on this:  Exchange 2010 installed without issue and is now up and running correctly.  It was a version incompatibility that was causing the issue. Thank you all for your input on this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pblende
ID: 37867710
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for pblende's comment #37867383

for the following reason:

Working with the tech support department of my Virtual Hosting company, we were able to determine the incompatibility issue between Exchange 2007 and Windows Server 2008R2.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Red_Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 37867711
pblende states that this is a newly created VM with Windows 2008 R2.

Although short, my answer is correct. He must have Exchange 2007 with SP3 for this to be installed on Windows 2008 R2.

Under the heading 'Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7 Installations' in the link below you will find some basics to this compatibility described by Microsoft.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607233(v=exchg.80).aspx
0