Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change a Margin in a Word 2007 Document for a single page (not the whole document)?

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Windows XP Home Ed.
Word 2007.

How do I change the Margins (in this case the 'bottom' setting) for a specific Page  in a Word Document without changing it for the Whole document? I know how to get into the Margins dialogue box (Page Layout - Margins).  Have looked at help, but am not enlightened.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 37783406
You have to create a new section
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 200 total points
ID: 37783675
Insert a new section as KCTS states before the page you want the margin changed and another one at the end of where you want the different margin  (Insert, Break, Section (next page if you want a new page or continuous if you want to keep the default page flow.  You will end up with 3 sections.  Then go to the section (2) you want the different margin and change it as susual but apply to this section only.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 200 total points
ID: 37783709
To expand on KCTS' comment, page layout settings, such as margins, page size, orientation, etc are on a by-section basis.

You can separate parts of a document into sections by inserting Section breaks via the  Breaks button in the 'Page Setup' group on the 'Page Layout' tab.
0