Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express - recurring backups

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
How do you setup a daily recurring backup in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express?

Need it to run everyday without manually starting it.
0
Comment
Question by:abpExpert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 339 total points
ID: 37783441
It's under maintenance plans
Here's one way to do it:  http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/guestbloggers/archive/2007/05/07/how-to-automate-the-backup-of-a-sql-server-2005-express-data-store.aspx
I haven't been able to get it to delete old backups though so I have to manually delete them once a week or they eat up my disk space.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 37785982
create a daily job for backup.
Regards.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 336 total points
ID: 37793584
Since you are using SQL Server Express Edition, you cannot use SQL Server Agent and have to resort to using something like Windows Task Scheduler.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37889913
What part of my solution did you not like?
0