Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Split comma sperated values to multiple records

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I have a table which has columns like: (actual no of columns in table are 15)

P_ID,      C_ID,          PR_ID,      data
-------------------------------------------------
1               2                3           a,b,c,d,f,
2              3                 4            NULL
5              6                 3            L,M,

what I want is create a view which gives me record for each comma separated value, something like this:

1  2    3   a
1  2    3   b
1  2    3   c
1  2    3   d
1  2    3   f
2  3    4  NULL
5  6    3  L
5  6    3  M

I am using SQL 2008. And also have a UDF split function which is
dbo.Split('x,y,z,w',',') and returns a table like

Id      Value
1      x
2      y
3      z
4      w


I would like to make use of this function if possible.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:immtrac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37783519
SELECT
    tn._ID, tn.C_ID, tn.PR_ID,  --...
    d.value
FROM dbo.table_name tn
CROSS APPLY dbo.Split(data) AS d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 37783542
Try this

CREATE TABLE #A
(
Col1 INT,
Col2 Varchar(10)
)

INSERT INTO #A VALUES (1,'a,b,c')
INSERT INTO #A VALUES (2, 'd,e')


 Select T.col1, Z.Position, Z.Value
        , Row_Number() Over ( Partition By T.Col1 Order By Z.Position ) As Num
    From #A As T
        Cross Apply dbo.ufnSplit( T.Col2, ',' ) As Z

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:immtrac
ID: 37783556
Simple and it worked for me
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 37783601
To insure that the split values list in order, add an ORDER BY:


SELECT
    tn._ID, tn.C_ID, tn.PR_ID,  --...
    d.value
FROM dbo.table_name tn
CROSS APPLY dbo.Split(data, ',') AS d
ORDER BY
    tn._ID,
    d.Id
0