Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copiers and exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I just installed/moved to Exch 2010 from exch 2003. Before the change anyone could scan to email on the copiers inside or outside email addresses. now you can only scan to network (domain) email addresses, can not scan to outside email addresses anymore.
What needs to be changed on the exch2010 server?
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37783535
Steps are here:

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/09/sbs-2008-mfpcopier-to-scan-to-e-mail.html

SBS Specific but they work in Exchange 2010.

Philip
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Red_Tech
Red_Tech earned 200 total points
ID: 37783541
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37783609
Do you have an SMTP Relay Connector? Not sure. I will read over these articles.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 800 total points
ID: 37784361
It is pretty simple.  You have to give the Copier's IP# permission to "Relay" mail.  When it sends to local internal mailboxes that is not considered a "relay",...but when it has to bounce emails off of your Exchange to go to outside email addresses then that is considered a "Relay"
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 37784367
Our blog post provides a step-by-step for setting everything up start to finish.

Philip
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37784377
I'm sure it does.  I was just trying to give him the "short version" in case he already knows how to setup something to relay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37784631
Sorry for the delay..had wireless system issues.  MPECSInc, your blog is great, scan to outside email work now!

Thanks All
0