[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ESXi Hosts unknown shutdown

Posted on 2012-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two DL380 servers.  One is a G6 and the other a G7 running ESXi 4.1, in vcenter.  This morning at 0708 both host shutdown.  Upon arrival at the site, both hosts had power and just needed to be powered on.  No other servers were shut down or rebooted in the rack.  The servers are also configured to turn on when power is applied, but did not do so.  They are also attached to a UPS.  The UPS log showed two low voltage events shortly before the servers went down, each was about 6 seconds.

We believe the UPS is faulty, but it does not indicate so in our monitoring software.

What logs can I look at on the ESXi servers to get any information on what may have happened?
0
Comment
Question by:asrvwiz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37783557
look at

/var/log/vmkernel.log

BUT, you may find the events have gone, because there is little or no storage for ESXinto store events, if the servers have been restarted, the logs will be cleared.

you need to setup a Syslog server for ESXi servers to log events remotely toma syslog server.

see here to enable Syslog

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1016621
0
 

Author Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 37784152
No vmkernel.log in /var/log  We do have syslogging enabled to our SIM appliance, I will have to pull reports to see if I can find anything.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37784167
sorry, its now called messages
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 123
ID: 37784170
you wil see older logs .0.gz etc
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37786695
There may be some info on the server healt log, but you'd have to reboot from SmartStart CD to read that.

What make/model of UPS is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 37795899
Andyalder,

The UPS is an APC Smart 3000 RM XL.  We moved some of the load off of it and ran a calibration  and a self test both passed.  We think the UPS is bad but we are currently remodeling the space and will be replacing all UPS's with one.  We already have a generator behind the UPS.


Hanccocka,

So it is var/log/messages?  It must get overwrote when it boots.  We do capute that log, but I could not find anything in it.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37796035
Correct ESXi does not keep logs, through a reboot.

You need to create a Syslog server, and get ESXi to send the alerts to a remote Syslog server.

if the server has just died, stopped, powered off, its unlikely anything will be recorded.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 37796249
SmartUPS are generally OK, the PSUs in these servers need pure sine wave which they provide (unless faulty).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 37797276
Thanks for the help Everyone!
0