Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow running vista system Acer Aspire 5517

Posted on 2012-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a windows vista system that started to run very slow.

I am also using mCafee enterpise 8.5.

What utilities or procedures can I use to make sure it is running optimum.

I may be having problems with spyware and malware.

Thanks in advance for any advice or suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:DukeDuke
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 37783782
McAffee is a resourse hog and since it runs in the background it will take a lot of memory and therefor slow down you computer. I will choose a different malware/antivirus software to protect your computer. You may be able to upgrade your memory.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:elliottbenzle
elliottbenzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 37783951
I would recommend saving all your files on an external drive and reinstalling windows. Once a system gets as slow as yours it I think that's the only real solution. After you spend time digging through files and running programs it will probably be faster too.
0