Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Program will only run as adminitrator

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I installed a program on a windows 7 and will only run if i'm logged as an administrator. I gave the other users all right to the folder where the program resides.  The icon for the program has a adminitrator icon shield. When I execute the program I get the message program need to make changes to computer and will as for admintrators permissions. Is there any other way to let other user run program without giving the administrator's right to the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:armandocg
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:awaggoner
awaggoner earned 999 total points
ID: 37783672
It depends on the application.

Some apps are poorly written and want to make changes to operating system files and registry keys.

You might look into something like BeyondTrust.
http://www.beyondtrust.com/Products/PowerBroker-Desktops-Windows-Edition/
It integrates with Active Directory and works as a Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37783688
You can try this.  

1.On the Start menu, locate the program that you want to always run as an administrator.
2. Right-click the application’s shortcut, and then click Properties.
3. In the Properties dialog box, click the Compatibility tab.
4. Do one of the following:

To apply the setting to the currently logged-on user, select the Run This Program As An Administrator check box, and then click OK.
To apply the setting to all users on the computer and regardless of which shortcut is used to start the application, click Change Setting For All Users to display the Properties dialog box for the application’s .exe file, select the Run This Program As An Administrator check box, and then click OK twice.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:awaggoner
awaggoner earned 999 total points
ID: 37783691
You could use LUA BugLight and Process monitor to determine what the application is attempting to access.

Then you could give full permissions to only those areas.
You can also check the Application Compatibility Toolkit.

LUA Buglight
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/aaron_margosis/archive/2009/11/03/luabuglight.aspx

Winternals Process Monitor
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb795533

Application Compatibility Toolkit
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=7352
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BobRalph earned 501 total points
ID: 37783719
Here's a good tutorial on giving standard users admin priviledges for certain applications:

http://www.7tutorials.com/how-run-programs-administrator-windows-7
0