Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor hard disk free space and send out warning alert via email

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi Expert,

I'm looking for an open source tool that can detect low disk space and can send out notification email when it trigger the alert (example when free space reach to less than 5GB)
And alert notification email should be able to send out using Gmail account (SSL& authentication) ?
My OS is Windows server 2008 R2 64bit.

Thanks
Rgds
0
Comment
Question by:bominthu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 37785504
Hi CyrRei88

Thanks for you reply. I already know that one actually. The reason that I didn't follow that one is I have so many servers and for each server, I have to create script to know from which server I'm receiving email alert.

That is why I was looking for tool which I can configure the setting quickly from the tool itself which can detect low disk space and send out alert email from the tool itself once disk space is low.
The reason

Thanks
Rgds
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CarlosDominguez
ID: 37786355
Then you need to monitor the disk space via SMTP or WMI. The most typical tool for that is nagios. It is normally installed in a Linux box, and it is not difficult. There is a windows version, but I have not tried it, and I'm not sure if it works fine.

Another free tool for a Windows server could be Spiceworks.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CyrRei88 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37788049
I agree with Carlos, that the easiest way to monitor your disks is Nagios. I actually use it myself.

Nagios is free and open source and runs on pretty much any machine, you won't need to get a high end server. If you have some old desktop computer laying around, that should be enough. Additionally to installing Nagios you will have to install a little client on each server, that allows Nagios to monitor the hard disk space.

If you're not that familiar with linux or you don't feel like configuring a whole new system you might want to try the commercial version which is called Nagios XI. But if you want a free solution go with Nagios.

Here are some links to get you started:

Download Nagios Core 3.3.1
Download Nagios Plugins 1.4.15

Installation Guide for Fedora Linux (Works with Fedora 16)

Guide on how to Monitor Hard Disk Space

With the guides mentioned above you should be able to install a nagios system in no time.

If you run into problems with the installation or configuration of nagios just open a new Expert Exchange question. Then post the link of the new questions here and I can help you with that.
0