Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 Data Migration

Posted on 2012-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hi Guys

I'm in the final phase of a SBS2003 - > SBS2011 migration.
I have over 300GB of data to migrate, what is the best way of doing this besides using robocopy or is that the only route?

Would ntbackup work with the restore tool or doesnt sbs2011 support the process anymore?
0
Comment
Question by:aNaLyz3R
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 1500 total points
ID: 37783856
Robocopy is the best way. Break it down into multiple scripts for multiple folders. Set it as a job before you leave, check in a few hours. It shouldn't take that long.

There is a Robo Copy GUI version too if thats easier for you to make the syntax.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 1500 total points
ID: 37783858
NTBackup doesn't work that way anymore.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37784145
You don't say, and I have never tried this, but what if you just unplug the drive from box a and plug it into box b.   Even if you have to put it in an external USB enclosure.  Copying from there should be faster than over the network.

I know you would have to rereate the shares, but maybe that is not a big deal in this migration.
0