?
Solved

RDP to my office

Posted on 2012-03-29
15
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I need to setup an RDP connection to my office so i can work from home. My static IP address is 173.9.X.121 and am using windows server 2003 on server. The network has only a comcast modem SMC8014wg. The server gives out the internal ip address 192.168.1.1 and up. Can any one help me with the setup on the modem as i can get the portforwarding to work on the comcast side. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyreid
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 37783697
What is connected to the comcast modem. You should have some kind of router between the comcast and network. That will do you forwarding to your machine.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37783712
If you want to do portfowrding the check this
http://screenshots.portforward.com/SMC/SMC8014WG-TWC/


To access modem page, I think you know already. http://192.168.1.1 put it into web browser.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 37783727
Unless you have a big reason to use RDP directly, I would highly suggest using a free remote desktop service like Logmein.
Then, you have access from anywhere with an internet connection, not just one point.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 37783732
Please provide more details so we can help you.  I have the following questions for you thou:

1) You wanted to have the ability to get into your office and the 2003 server from home.  Is this what you wanted to do?

2) Please provide more details of your network setup.  Where is the modem?  At home or at your office?  where is the Windows 2003 server, at home or at office?

3) The static IP you mentioned, is that for your modem at home?  

We need more info so we could help you with the settings.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37783819
Opening ports for RDP is dangerous. A critical update was just released for an exploit in RDP.

You should setup Remote Web Workplace if you're using SBS or else a VPN and then, once you establish a VPN connection you can RDP in to the system. Especially if you want to RDP in to a servet!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 37783840
Leew, that's true... I don't recomend that either.  However, I would assume that the server is patched and locked down.

We need to know what jodyreid is trying to do as I have no idea where are things supposed to connect.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37783879
I think I understand the direction he's coming from. He could definitely be more clear, aNd if I'm wrong my comments won't necessarily apply.  But its worth saying for others to read.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 37785649
Yup, LogMeIn or Teamviewer may be a better alternative than RDP.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37785653
Performance wise, RDP is the fastest remote method I've found.  That's why I strongly recommend it -- over a VPN, not by opening direct ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 37786935
So it sounds like a VPN is the better way to go but again what is the process to set this up and do i need to install a Linksys router or a sonicwall between the comcast modem and the server. If so does any one have a step-by-step guide to setting this up. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 37787034
Jodyreid, please give us more info about your environment so we can help you with this setup.  Please specify where the equipments are so we can try to understand your hardware and guide you to the right approach.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37787860
These days you want an SSL VPN.  Any business class router should provide this capability; most offer a limited number of connections free but some may charge a fee to activate the capability (Netgear for example, unless something has changed)

As for step by step, would need to know EXACT details as to what you have... and then one of us would have to have the same to provide appropriate step by step guides... generally, I say follow the instructions that come with the router.

Alternatively, you could setup a PPTP VPN using Windows.  The router needs to support GRE (most these days do) and you need to forward port 1723 to the server.  Then it's a matter of installing and configuring the RRAS (Routing and Remote Access Service) in Windows.  For that, see:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd469733(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 37788094
I dont have a router between the comcast modem and the server. I have a static ip address 173.9.x.120. and the comcast modem which is giving an internal ip address of 10.1.10.1. I have the sever given my network a internal ip address of 192.168.1.101 up for the office network. the server ip adress is the 192.168.1.101. Should i put a router in between the monem and the server? Thank you
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37788150
I'd put a real firewall/router between the two, yes.  I've never known cable companies to provide business class security devices... I would also suggest re-IPing your internal network.  192.168.1.x is a typical HOME scheme.  I've had issues connecting from other people's homes to networks that use this scheme because information can conflict.  Pick a two digit number for the third octet - something like 192.168.77.x - the odds of encountering another network with the same IP scheme is MUCH MUCH lower than 192.168.1.x
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent W earned 2000 total points
ID: 37789125
Is there a reason you can't use GoToMyPC, Logmein, Teamviewer, or any of the other plethora of RDP-like services (many free) that exist?  It would be MUCH simpler, and just as secure.
0