Solved

When I try to install the drivers and software to my HP scanjet 9000 on Windows 7 I got 1935 error

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hello every body,

I'm facing a problem when I try to install drivers and software for HP Scanjet Enterprise 9000 on Windows 7.
I always got this error message : "Error 1935: an error ocurred during the installation of assembly component ... "

What should I do to solve this problem?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Phink
4 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:fender0327
fender0327 earned 167 total points
ID: 37783750
Is this the 32 or 64-bit version of Windows 7? Did you try downloading the most recent drivers from HP's website?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 166 total points
ID: 37783797
- re installing windows installer
- re installing .Net Framework 2.0

Next time here the windows installer
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=889482FC-5F56-4A38-B838-DE776FD4138C&displaylang=en  -  Windows Installer 3.1 Redistributable

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926804 - "Error 1935. An error occurred during the installation of assembly component"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phink
ID: 37784007
Is 32 bit Win7. I downloaded the most recent drivers.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ConUladh
ConUladh earned 167 total points
ID: 37784075
As Neil40m says install .NET framework but latest version (4) should be backward compatible so use that. Then try the printer install again.
0