Solved

create forwarding address in exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-29
10
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
how do i create an email address that can be used to forward emails to others in exch 2010?

eg: i will create test@test.com and whenever an email is sent here it just forwards to 6 users.
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Red_Tech
Red_Tech earned 200 total points
ID: 37783938
I believe you want a distribution group.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124513.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 37783944
Create that account "test@test.com" and in EMC go to Properties of that mailbox and under Mail Flow Setting -> Delivery Options -> Forward to (add those 6 users)
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 37783949
so create a new user?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37783959
Red is correct, use a distribution group, then add the users you want it to go to to the group.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 37783960
YES. Create a new user using EMC (Exchange Management Console) and follow my steps above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 37783971
they want to send these emails from blackberry and they are using BIS, they cant send emails to the distribution group from a blackberry can they? does a distribution group get an email address assigned
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 200 total points
ID: 37783973
Correct me if I am wrong, but I think you can only place one forwarding address if you go with Clony's option. I don't remember though off hand.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Red_Tech
Red_Tech earned 200 total points
ID: 37783975
Or you could create a Distribution Group

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8XouIBb4blc
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 200 total points
ID: 37783977
Yes, a distribution group has an assigned email address then exchange routes to the correct recipients.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 100 total points
ID: 37783984
In that case is better to create a distribution group. And yes you can send emails to a distribution group.
0